Shipcraft A/S v. Arms Corp. of the Philippines, Inc.
[…] (CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v Mora Hotel Corp., 100 NY2d 215, 221 [2003] [citation omitted]).

Article 53 of the CLPR supports the enforcement of a foreign money judgment that is "final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." (CPLR §§5302, 5303). Foreign country judgments entered on default meet this definition. (See John Galliano, S.A. v Stallion, Inc., 62 AD3d 415, 416 [1st Dept 2009], affd by 15 NY3d 75 [2010]).