Shipcraft A/S v. Arms Corp. of the Philippines, Inc.
[…] (McLaughlin, Joseph T., Enforcement of Arbitral Awards under the New York Convention-Practice in U.S. Courts, 3 Int'l Tax & Bus. Law 249, 271 [1986]; see also e.g., V. Corp Ltd. v Redi Corp. (USA), 2004 US Dist Lexis 20424, *8 [SDNY 2004] [on distinction between foreign arbitral awards and judgments). Accordingly, even if the Danish Judgment emanated from an arbitration (which it did not), in personam or in rem jurisdiction over defendant in New York would not be required.

Forum Non Conveniens

CPLR §5304(b)(7) permits a court to deny recognition of a foreign country judgment if "[i]n the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action." This subsection applies only if the court's jurisdiction rested solely oh local service of process on the judgment debtor, i.e., where there was no other jurisdictional nexus to which the foreign tribunal could lay claim. (Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Consol.