Deslauriers & Co. v. Joel
[…] a domestic or foreign corporation, or a partnership or other unincorporated association that is subject to suit under a common name, must be served in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual; or by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process and--if the agent is one authorized by statute and the statute so requires--by also mailing a copy of each to the defendant

( Fed. Rules Civ. Pro. rule 4 [h][1][A]-[B] ).

CPLR § 311 similarly provides that personal service upon a domestic corporation shall be made by delivering the summons to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service" ( CPLR § 311[a][1] ).

Defendants argue that service on Gmach was insufficient because Gita Behrend is not an officer, managing agent, or general agent of Gmach. Both Behrend and Gita Behrend submit affidavits stating that she plays no such role in the corporation.