Deslauriers & Co. v. Joel
[…] Kamin, 94 NY2d 263, 265 [1999] ).

Defendants argue that the Canadian Court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant because plaintiff failed to establish proper service of the Originating Application, Summons and other initiating papers. "When the challenge to personal jurisdiction in the foreign country is based on improper service of process (or equivalent initiatory papers), the Court's inquiry fuses subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2) of CPLR § 5304 " ( Shipcraft v. Arms Corp. of the Philippines, Inc. , 2013 NY Slip Op. 33589[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2013] citing John Galliano, S.A., 15 NY3d at 80-81, 82 [2010 ] ).

CPLR § 5304(b)(2) permits the court to deny recognition where "the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend" (CPLR § 5304[b][2] ).