Deslauriers & Co. v. Joel
[…] There are, however, "ten exceptions to domestication of the foreign judgment, two of which mandate non-recognition" ( Shipcraft v. Arms Corp. of the Philippines, Inc. , 2013 NY Slip Op. 33589[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2013] citing CIBC Mellon Trust Co. , 100 NY2d 215, 222 ). "A plaintiff seeking enforcement of a foreign country judgment bears the burden of making a prima facie showing that the mandatory grounds for nonrecognition do not exist" ( Daguerre, S.A.R.L. v. Rabizadeh , 112 AD3d 876, 878 [2d Dept 2013] ).

The first of the mandatory grounds for nonrecognition, CPLR § 5304(a)(1), bars recognition of a foreign country judgment if that judgment was "rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law" ( CPLR § 5304[a][1] ). That provision is not implicated here, however, as "New York State and federal courts have recognized the Canadian judicial system as a sister common law jurisdiction with procedures akin to our own" ( Burelle v. Gilbert , 9 Misc 3d 127(A) [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud.