Shine's Ranch Corp. v. Ridge
[…] Id. at 252.

III. Discussion

A. Whether the Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The Defendants argue that 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B) precludes review of the USCIS's decision to deny Plaintiff's request for a visa extension. However, this case is a review of discretion "derived from regulations promulgated by the Attorney General." Zhao v. Gonzalez, 404 F.3d 295, 303 (5th Cir. 2005). The statute that controls the admission of nonimmigrants, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1) states: "The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulation prescribe." The regulation governing petitions for visa extensions, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(5), states: "Where an applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may be granted at the discretion of the Service."