Shine's Ranch Corp. v. Ridge
[…] However, this case is a review of discretion "derived from regulations promulgated by the Attorney General." Zhao v. Gonzalez, 404 F.3d 295, 303 (5th Cir. 2005). The statute that controls the admission of nonimmigrants, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1) states: "The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulation prescribe." The regulation governing petitions for visa extensions, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(5), states: "Where an applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may be granted at the discretion of the Service." Therefore, based on Zhao and the texts of the relevant statute and regulation, we retain the authority to review the case at hand.

B. Whether the USCIS Abused Its Discretion in Denying Plaintiff's Request for A Visa Extension