Civil Action No. 3:05-CV-1608-BH (K).
[…] Such petition, shall be made and approved before the visa is granted. The petition shall be in such form and contain such information as the Attorney General shall prescribe. The approval of such a petition shall not, of itself, be construed as establishing that the alien is a nonimmigrant.8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1). Section 1184 does not expressly provide for extensions of nonimmigrant visas. Rather, pursuant to the authority of § 1184(a)(1), the agency promulgated regulations governing extensions of nonimmigrant visas. The specific regulatory provision, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(5), provides that "[w]here an applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may be granted at the discretion of the Service." Id. (emphasis added).