Civil Action No. 3:05-CV-1608-BH (K).
[…] Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985). Relying on Heckler, the Fifth Circuit has held that "[a]gency action is committed to agency discretion by law . . . if there are no statutory or regulatory provisions creating standards against which the agency action can be measured." Perales v. Casillas, 903 F.2d 1043, 1047 (5th Cir. 1990).
In this case, no party has provided a statutory or regulatory provision that creates standards against which a discretionary agency action can be measured. The applicable regulatory provision governing extension proceedings, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(5), merely provides: "Where an applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may be granted at the discretion of the Service. There is no appeal from the denial of an application for extension of stay filed on [the appropriate form]." Because this regulation creates no standards by which the courts can measure discretionary action taken under the regulation, § 701(a)(2) excepts from APA jurisdiction such discretionary agency action.