05-16-2024
[…] The court reviews a denial of an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss de novo. Rosen v. Tarkanian, 135 Nev. 436, 438, 453 P.3d 1220, 1222 (2019). The anti-SLAPP analysis is split into two prongs. See id. at 438, 453 P.3d at 1223. Under the first prong, the movant must establish, "by a preponderance of the evidence," that the claim is based upon "a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a); see also Rosen, 135 Nev. at 438, 453 P.3d at 1223. Under the second prong, the district court "shall. . . determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS 41.660(3)(b); Williams v. Lazer, 137 Nev. 437, 439-40, 495 P.3d 93, 97 (2021).
Shephard has made a prong-one showing