05-16-2024
[…] Meadows brought the underlying suit against Shephard for several claims, including defamation and defamation per se. In response to the lawsuit, Shephard filed an anti-SLAPP special motion to dismiss under NRS 41.660. Shephard claimed two sets of statements-those made in the TPO proceedings and those made to the investigator-satisfied prong one of the anti-SLAPP analysis as statements "made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by" an "executive or judicial body" under NRS 41.637(3). Shephard contended the statements made to the investigator also satisfied NRS 41.637(2) as statements made to an "officer or employee of the Federal Government. . . regarding a matter reasonably of concern to the respective governmental entity." Additionally, Shephard maintained Meadows could not establish a probability of prevailing on the claim under prong two of the anti-SLAPP analysis, and in any event, the litigation privilege applied.