Shen Zhang v. Wen Wei Ho
[…] To the extent he alleges that defendants East Park and Evergreen aided and abetted defendant Wen Wei Ho in defrauding Wil Can, such a cause of action accrues to Wil Can, not plaintiff in his individual capacity.

To the extent the causes of action are asserted by plaintiff, in his capacity as a shareholder and director of defendant Wil Can, against defendants, Business Corporation Law § 626 (b) imposes upon the plaintiff in a derivative action a dual requirement as to the ownership of stock: "it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is ... [a shareholder] at the time of bringing the action and ... at the time of the transaction of which he complains." "It is settled law that a plaintiff stockholder in a stockholder's derivative action loses his right to continue to prosecute the action if he ceases to be a stockholder (Tenney v Rosenthal, 6 NY2d 204, 210 [1959]; Bernstein v Polo Fashions, 55 AD2d 530 [1st Dept 1976])" (Rubinstein v