Shell v. Rajacic
[…] Plaintiff informed defendant that she would need to provide identification before a room key could be provided, but defendant refused this request (id. ¶ 6-7). Defendant then proceeded to insult, spit on and attack plaintiff (id. ¶ 9). Defendant was arrested and pleaded guilty to assault in the third degree (see NY Penal Law § 120.00) (id. ¶ 10).

A defendant is guilty of assault in the third degree, pursuant to NY Penal Law § 120.00, when, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person or to a third person."

In November 2019, plaintiff commenced the captioned action by filing a summons and verified complaint as against defendant, alleging intentional infliction of emotional distress ("IIED") ("first cause of action") and assault and battery ("second cause of action") (id. ¶ 3-23).