Lofaso v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiffs oppose the motion. The City of New York adopts the plaintiffs' opposition as its own to the extent it does not otherwise implicate the City as a liable party (Kalnitzky Aff. in Opp. ¶ 2).

1. The Third and Fourth Causes of Action: Breach of Contract

Plaintiffs allege that Met Life breached their contract. The owner or landlord of a housing development, has a legal duty, codified in Real Property Law § 235-b, to "warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and . . . that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their . . . safety." (RPL § 235-b).