Sheikhalizadehjahed v. Gaudiosi
[…] Hajizadeh v. Blinken, No. 23-cv-1766 (LLA), 2024 WL 3638336, at *3 n.3 (Aug. 2, 2024).

Defendant nonetheless contends that “[t]here is no statute or regulation that imposes a non-discretionary duty on consular officers to reconsider, within a specified timeframe, a refused visa application.” Although there is not a statute or regulation that sets a specific timeframe- more on that below-there is a regulation that creates a nondiscretionary duty to reconsider a refusal under some circumstances. 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) (“If a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered.”); see Rivas v.