Khan v. Blinken
[…] (quoting Japan Whaling Ass'n v. Am. Cetacean Socy, 478 U.S. 221, 230 n.4 (1986)). “Because the relief sought is essentially the same, in the form of mandamus,” the court analyzes plaintiffs' entitlement to relief under the APA. Id.

B. Rule 12(b)(6) Analysis

Plaintiffs argue defendants have a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to allocate and adjudicate visas and applications under § 1202(b) of the INA, which provides “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (emphasis added). (ECF No. 13 at 6.) Plaintiffs also cite 22 C.F.R. § 42.62: