No. CV940135645
[…] General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides that in bringing a negligence action against a health care provider, a good faith certificate must be attached attesting to the good faith of the plaintiff or his attorney "that grounds exist" for such suit. "The general purpose of § 52-190a is to discourage the filing of baseless law suits against health care providers." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gabrielle v. Hospital of St. Raphael, 33 Conn. App. 378, 383, 635 A.2d 1232 (1994).
General Statutes § 52-184c(a) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in section 52-184b, the CT Page 1409-L claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."