No. CV940135645
[…] The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds CT Page 1409-M exist for an action against each named defendant."
General Statutes § 52-184c(a) and § 52-190a(a) rely CT Page 1409-F on the definition of "health care provider" that is provided in § 52-184b(a) which states "[f]or the purposes of this section, `health care provider' means any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by the state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment."
A "pharmacist" is defined as "a person licensed by the Commission of Pharmacy to practice the profession of pharmacy."