Nobles v. Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals
[…] See Shaw v. Caldor, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 940135645 (February 23, 1995, Lewis, J.) ( 13 Conn.L.Rptr. 524); Carafeno v. Gordon, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 0343687 (May 6, 1993, Thompson, J.) ( 9 Conn.L.Rptr. 88) (pharmacy does not owe a duty to warn of the side effects of a medication absent special circumstances). The treating physician is in a better position to warn such patient. Furthermore, General Statutes § 20-620 (d) does not apply because it is undisputed that Nobles does not receive medicaid. Accordingly, CVS's motion for summary judgment is granted.

"The discussion and counseling offered in accordance with subsection (c) of this section shall include information deemed significant by the pharmacist based upon the findings of the review conducted in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, including (1) the name and description of the drug; (2) dosage form, dosage, route of administration and duration of drug therapy; (3) special directions and precautions for preparation, administration and use by the patient; (4) common severe side or adverse effects or interactions and therapeutic contraindications or precautions which the pharmacist deems relevant; (5) techniques for self-monitoring drug therapy; (6) proper storage; (7) prescription refill information; and (8) action to be taken in the event of a missed dose or adverse reaction." General Statutes § 20-620 (d); pharmacists duties towards medicaid recipients.

D. Michael Hurley, JTR


Summaries of

Nobles v. Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New London at New London
Aug 12, 2003
2003 Ct. Sup. 9787 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2003)