# 2011-015-284 Claim No. 118282 Motion No. M-80100
[…] An employee who believes that he or she was discriminated against in violation of subdivision 10 (a) may file a complaint "within thirty days after such violation occurs" (Labor Law § 27-a [10] [b]). Following an investigation, if the Commissioner determines that the provisions of subdivision 10 have been violated, he or she is required to request the Attorney General to bring an action in the Supreme Court against the persons alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice (Labor Law § 27-a [10] [b]). Labor Law § 27-a [10] [b] provides further that "[i]n any such action the supreme court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of this subdivision and order all appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with all back pay." Labor Law § 27-a [10] [c] requires that "[w]ithin ninety days of this receipt of a complaint filed under this subdivision the commissioner shall notify the complainant and his representative by registered mail of his determination".
The crux of the instant claim is that not only did the DOL fail to make a determination with respect to the claimant's complaint of retaliatory termination within the requisite 90-day period, it waited to do so until long after the time to bring a claim in the Supreme Court expired.