# 2011-015-284 Claim No. 118282 Motion No. M-80100
[…] "Where an officer or agency failed or refused to conduct a hearing or decide a particular matter where there was a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to do so, mandamus is appropriate to compel performance of the required duty" (Matter of Davidson v LaGrange Fire Dist., 82 AD3d 1227, 1229 [2011], citing Klostermann v Cuomo, 61 NY2d 525, 540 [1984]; Matter of Utica Cheese v Barber, 49 NY2d 1028 [1980]; Matter of 2433 Knapp St. Rest. Bar v Department of Consumer Affairs of City of N.Y., 150 AD2d 464 [1989]).
Here, Labor Law § 27-a (10) (c) required that "[w]ithin ninety days of this receipt of a complaint filed under this subdivision the commissioner shall notify the complainant and his representative by registered mail of his determination." Mandamus to compel compliance with this non-discretionary statutory mandate was therefore available.