Shanley v. Tracy Logistics LLC
[…] (See generally Doc. No. 20.) Therefore, the court will not address whether Plaintiffs alleged reimbursement violation is preempted under Burnside.

1. Overtime

Plaintiff predicates his PAGA claim in part on allegations that Defendants failed to pay overtime wages for all hours worked and failed to pay overtime premium wages at legally sufficient rates in violation of California Labor Code section 510. (Doc. No. 1-1 at ¶ 163.) Defendants argue Plaintiff's allegations of overtime violations are preempted by a statutory exemption provided in California Labor Code section 514 because the 2021 CBA satisfies the criteria set forth in that provision. (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 18.)

For the section 514 exemption to apply, and therefore to trigger preemption, the 2021 CBA must meet the following three criteria: (1) “expressly provide[] for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees”; (2) “provide[] premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked”; and (3) provide “a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab. Code § 514; see also Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1154.