Shanley v. Tracy Logistics LLC
[…] (Id. at 2-3.) While these amounts are lower than what was proffered in the 2021 CBA (Doc. No. 20-3 at 28), the amounts are still 130% of California's minimum wage.

2. Paid Sick Leave

Like Plaintiff's allegations of overtime violations, Defendants contend Plaintiff's purported paid sick leave violations are preempted by a statutory exemption provided in California Labor Code section 245.5(a)(1). (Doc. No. 20 at 15.) For the section 245.5(a)(1) exemption to apply, a collective bargaining agreement must meet the following criteria: (1) “expressly provide[] for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, (2) “provide[] for paid sick days or a paid leave or paid time off policy that permits the use of sick days for those employees,” (3) provide “final and binding arbitration of disputes concerning the application of its paid sick days provisions,” (4) provide “premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked,” and (5) regular hourly rate of pay of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage rate.” Cal. Lab.