CL-2022-0751
[…] The father stated in his motion that although the trial court had awarded the maternal great-grandparents custody of the children in the January 28, 2015, judgment, the maternal great-grandparents never had exclusive control or custody of the children. The father asserted that the trial court should have construed the allegations in the maternal great-grandparents’ motion to intervene as allegations that the children were dependent and transferred the case to the appropriate juvenile court, which has exclusive jurisdiction over dependency actions. See § 12-15-114(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged … to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision."), and P.S.R. v. C.L.P., 67 So. 3d 917 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).