CL-2022-0751
[…] In other words, we must determine if the maternal great-grandparents asserted facts indicating or implying that the children were dependent within the meaning of § 12-15-102(8), Ala. Code 1975. See A.M. v. A.K., 321 So. 3d 1278, 1281 (Ala. Civ. App. 2020)("If a complaint filed in circuit court asserts facts indicating or implying that a child is a dependent child, within the meaning of Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8), the complaint shall be treated as a dependency petition over which the circuit court has no subject-matter jurisdiction and the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction."). Section 12-15-102(8) defines a dependent child as:
"a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
"….
"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.
"….
"4. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian fails, refuses, or neglects to send the child to school in accordance with the terms of the compulsory school attendance laws of this state.
"….