A.M. v. A.K.
[…] Discussion

As a general rule, "[o]nce a circuit court has acquired jurisdiction over a child pursuant to a divorce and decides the question of custody, the circuit court retains jurisdiction over custody until the child reaches majority." S.B. v. P.G.B., 611 So. 2d 392, 394 (Ala. Civ. App. 1992). However, as an exception to that rule, "in the event a genuine dispute between a parent and a third party arises as to the dependency of the child, the juvenile court assumes exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate that dispute." P.S.R. v. C.L.P., 67 So. 3d 917, 922 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011). Because § 12–15–114(a) provides, in part, that "[a] juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged ... to be dependent," a circuit court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the custody of a child in a proceeding in which the child has been alleged to be dependent. P.S.R., supra.