A.M. v. A.K.
[…] In substance, the maternal aunt asserted that the death of the mother, who was the custodial parent of the child, had rendered the child without a parent willing and able to properly raise the child, which is a ground for dependency. See § 12-15-102(8)a.2. and § 12-15-102(8) a.6. (respectively defining "dependent child" as a child in need of care or supervision and "[w]ho is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child" or "[w]hose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child").

See note 2, supra.