Shade v. Bailey
[…] (aa) the prisoner would not be a danger to society if transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release;
(bb) the prisoner has made a good faith effort to lower their recidivism risk through participation in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities; and
(cc) the prisoner is unlikely to recidivate; or
(ii) in the case of a prisoner being placed in supervised release, the prisoner has been determined under the System to be a minimum or low risk to recidivate pursuant to the last reassessment of the prisoner.
18 U.S.C. § 3624. Concerning prerelease custody, 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(c) provides as follows:
(c) Prerelease custody. The Bureau may apply earned FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk through his or her last two risk and needs assessments; or
(2) Had a petition to be transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release approved by the Warden, after the Warden's determination that: (i) The prisoner would not be a danger to society if transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release; (ii) The prisoner has made a good faith effort to lower their recidivism risk through participation in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities; and (iii) The prisoner is
unlikely to recidivate.
28 C.F.R. § 523.44(c). Regarding early transfer to supervised release, 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d) states as follows:
(d) Transfer to supervised release. The Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section:
(1) An eligible inmate has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk through his or her last risk and needs assessment;
(2) An eligible inmate has a term of supervised release after imprisonment included as part of his or her sentence as imposed by the sentencing court; and
(3) The application of FSA Time Credits would result in transfer to supervised release no earlier than 12 months before the date that transfer to supervised release would otherwise have occurred.
28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d); also see Gadsden v. Joseph, 2023 WL 8006375, at *2-3 (D.S.C. Oct. 27, 2023), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 8005872 (D.S.C. Nov. 17, 2023)(“The statute defines an eligible prisoner, in part, as one who has ‘shown through the periodic risk reassessments a demonstrated risk recidivism risk reduction or has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the prisoner's term of imprisonment.'”)