Shade v. Bailey
[…] C. No Liberty Interest in FSA credits:

In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated his due process rights by failing to appropriately and timely apply his earned time credits pursuant to the FSA thereby resulting in Plaintiff's over-detention.

On December 21, 2018, the FSA of 2018 was signed into law and initiated a system that allows eligible prisoners to earn time credits for successfully completing “evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). Specifically, eligible prisoners that successfully complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(emphasis added). Additionally, a prisoner determined “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii)(emphasis added). A prisoner, however, may not earn FSA time credits “for an evidence-based recidivism reduction program that the prisoner successfully completed prior to the date of enactment of this subchapter,” December 21, 2018. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(B).

Inmates convicted of certain enumerated offenses and inmates with final removal or deportation orders are not eligible to earn credits. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D) and (E).