Shade v. Bailey
[…] The PATTERN form on the BOP's website appears to contain a misnumbering. Although there appears to be fifteen “risk factors,” the from omits number 12 from its numbering. See https://www.bop.gov/inmates/fsa/docs/malepatternform.pdf?v=1.3.

Under the FSA, eligible inmates may earn time credits irrespective of his or her recidivism risk. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g) and 28 C.F.R. § 523.42. Only inmates with low and minimum risk scores, however, may have these earned credits applied to his or her rerelease custody or early transfer to supervised released. Id.; also see 18 U.S.C. §§ 3632(d)(4)(C) and 3624(g); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(c)(1) and (d)(1). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Eligible prisoners.-This subsection applies in the case of a prisoner (as such term is defined in section 3635) who-
(A) has earned time credits under the risk and needs assessment system developed under subchapter D (referred to in this subsection as the “System”) in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the prisoner's imposed term of imprisonment;
(B) has shown through the periodic risk reassessments a demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or has maintained a minimum or low recidivism
risk, during the prisoner's term of imprisonment;