No. 74416
[…] Appellant does not claim that the HOA rescinded the first notice or that the lien was otherwise satisfied, but instead argues that the HOA was not required to record any rescission. We conclude that the district court did not err in finding the 2008 notice to be the operative notice. We have previously held that the HOA must provide a notice of delinquent assessment before it can take any action to begin an NRS Chapter 116 foreclosure, and that the superpriority amount equals nine months of assessments incurred before the notice of delinquent assessment. See NRS 116.3116(2) (2009) (describing the superpriority component of an HOA’s lien as "the assessments for common expenses ... which would have become due ... during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien"); Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 133 Nev. 21, 25-26, 388 P.3d 226, 231 (2017) (recognizing that under the pre-2015 version of NRS 116.3116, serving a notice of delinquent assessments constitutes institution of an action to enforce the lien).