Seymour v. Miller
[…] (ECF No. 13 at PAGEID ## 91-92, ¶¶ 105-110.) These allegations both (a) establish Defendant Miller as an employee under the PSTLA, and (b) qualify Defendant Miller's conduct as a “governmental function” under the PSTLA. See King, 2019 WL 1508279, at *3 (“[A]ll of King's allegations against Chief Jacobs involve conduct related to police . . . services or protection, which qualifies as a governmental function under section 2744.”) (internal quotations omitted) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.01(C)(2)(a)).

O.R.C. § 2744.01(B) defines an “employee” as “an officer, agent, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated or full-time or part-time, who is authorized to act and is acting within the scope of the officer's, agent's, employee's, or servant's employment for a political subdivision.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2744.01(B).

By definition, a “governmental function” includes “[t]he provision . . . of police . . . services or protection.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2744.01(C)(2)(a).