Sexton v. State
[…] Malvo v. State, 481 Md. 72, 85 (2022) (citing Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") §§ 6-235, 8-110). Only the final provision is at issue here. It applies "only to an individual who: (1) was convicted as an adult for an offense committed when the individual was a minor; (2) was sentenced for the offense before October 1, 2021; and (3) has been imprisoned for at least 20 years for the offense." CP § 8-110(a).

Other provisions of JUVRA are set forth in CP § 6-235.

JUVRA specifies that the court may reduce the duration of a sentence if it determines that "(1) the individual is not a danger to the public; and (2) the interests of justice will be better served by a reduced sentence." CP § 8-110(c). The court is required to consider factors set forth in subsection (d), which provides:

(d) A court shall consider the following factors when determining whether to reduce the duration of a sentence under this section:
(1) the individual's age at the time of the offense;
(2) the nature of the offense and the history and characteristics of the individual;
(3) whether the individual has substantially complied with the rules of the institution in which the individual has been confined;
(4) whether the individual has completed an educational, vocational, or other program;
(5) whether the individual has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and fitness to reenter society sufficient to justify a sentence reduction;
(6) any statement offered by a victim or a victim's representative;
(7) any report of a physical, mental, or behavioral examination of the individual conducted by a health professional;
(8) the individual's family and community circumstances at the time of the offense, including any history of trauma, abuse, or involvement in the child welfare system;
(9) the extent of the individual's role in the offense and whether and to what extent an adult was involved in the offense;
(10) the diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an adult, including an inability to fully appreciate risks and consequences; and
(11) any other factor the court deems relevant.
CP § 8-110(d).

The statute is silent as to the weight to be given to each factor, and Maryland's appellate courts have not addressed that issue. Regardless of whether the court decides to grant or deny the motion to reduce the duration of a sentence, it must issue its decision in writing and address the factors listed in subsection CP § 8-110(d). See CP § 8-110(e)(1). If the motion is denied or granted in part, the individual may file another motion after three years. CP § 8-110(f)(1). A third and final motion may be filed after an additional three-year waiting period. Id.