No. 1084, Sept. Term, 2018
[…] The activities of a guardian "are overseen by the circuit court, which has ‘exclusive jurisdiction over protective proceedings for disabled persons,’ under ET § 13-105(b)." Battley , 177 Md. App. at 648, 937 A.2d 846. Correspondingly, as the Court stated in Kicherer v. Kicherer , the court is "in reality" the ultimate guardian of the ward:
Section 13-201 provides that "[u]pon petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of ... a disabled person." The court must make two findings before appointing a guardian for a disabled person: