No. 1084, Sept. Term, 2018
[…] The court must make two findings before appointing a guardian for a disabled person:
(1) The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and
(2) The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper management.
ET § 13-201(c). Any individual, trust company, or other corporation authorized by law to serve as a trustee is eligible to serve as a guardian, though entitlement to appointment is subject to certain priorities. ET §§ 13-206 and 13-207.
"The appointment and qualification of a guardian vests in the guardian title to all property of the ... protected person that is held at the time of appointment or acquired later." ET § 13-206(c)(1). A guardian must utilize his or her powers "to perform the services, exercise his [or her] discretion, and discharge his [or her] duties for the best interest of the ... disabled person or [the disabled person's] dependents." ET § 13-206(c)(1) (emphasis added).