holding that the quantum of proof "is considerably greater than that required to establish the probable cause," but less than proof "beyond a reasonable doubt"
[…] The presumption in favor of bail
Article 1, Section 7 of the Nevada Constitution provides that criminal defendants have the right to bail prior to conviction. However, this right is limited for defendants accused of "[c]apital [o]ffenses or murders punishable by life imprisonment without [the] possibility of parole when the proof is evident or the presumption great" that the defendant committed the charged crime. Nev. Const. art. 1, § 7 ; see also NRS 178.484(4) (providing that "[a] person arrested for murder of the first degree may be admitted to bail unless the proof is evident or the presumption great" that the defendant committed first-degree murder). "The burden rests with the state to supply that proof" by competent evidence. Howard v.