07-01-2021
[…] We review a district court's bail determination for an abuse of discretion. Sewall v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 137 Nev., Adv. Op. 9, 481 P.3d 1249, 1251-52 (2021) (observing that a petition for mandamus relief is an appropriate means to challenge a bail decision and that such decisions are reviewed for an abuse of discretion). Criminal defendants have the right to bail prior to conviction unless the "proof is evident or the presumption great" that the defendant committed a "[c]apital [o]ffense[] or murder[] punishable by life imprisonment without [the] possibility of parole." Nev. Const, art. 1, § 7; see also NRS 178.484(4) (providing that "[a] person arrested for murder of the first degree may be admitted to bail unless the proof is evident or the presumption great" that the defendant committed first-degree murder). To defeat the constitutional presumption in favor of bail, the State must present admissible evidence showing that the defendant committed the elements of first-degree murder. Sewall, 137 Nev., Adv. Op. 9, 481 P.3d at 1251.