07-01-2021
[…] See id. at 156, 460 P.3d at 980; Nev. Const, art. 1, § 7 (providing that "[a]ll persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties; unless for [c]apital [o]ffenses or murders punishable by life imprisonment without possibility of parole when the proof is evident or presumption great"); NRS 178.484(1) (providing that "a person arrested for an offense other than murder of the first degree must be admitted to bail" (emphasis added)). Because the record supports the district court's finding that the proof was evident or presumption great that petitioner committed first-degree murder, it did not abuse its discretion when it denied bail.