Sesock v. D1 Kennels
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Sesock v. D1 Kennels

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEVADA
Jan 8, 2021
Case No. 2:20-cv-01466-APG-DJA (D. Nev. Jan. 8, 2021)

Opinion

Case No. 2:20-cv-01466-APG-DJA

01-08-2021

HOLLY SESOCK, ET AL., Plaintiffs, v. D1 KENNELS, ET AL., Defendants.


ORDER

This matter is before the Court on Third Party Defendant J.G.'s Demand for Cost Bond (ECF No. 22), filed on January 1, 2021. Third Party Defendant seeks an order from the Court for Third Party Plaintiff Raven Dudley to post a cost bond pursuant to NRS 18.130(1) as Dudley is a resident of Texas.

Under N.R.S. 18.130(1), "When a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant." The Ninth Circuit has stated the following with respect to a demand for security for costs in federal court:

There is no specific provision in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to security for costs.