Adams v. Fox
[…] Lastly, Ms. Mains' email to a serve list on March 15,2023, is not sufficient evidence of bad faith. Her email asks those on the serve list whether they have dismissed an action in state court and re-filed in federal court. ECF No. 28-20. It quotes from a Nevada Civil Practice Manual listing different strategic reasons to voluntarily dismiss a case in state court. Id. And the stated (main) reason she provides for wanting to prosecute the case in federal court is that federal court will provide a more efficient forum. Id.

2. Underlying substantive law

Pursuant to NRS §18.010(2)(b), attorney fees may be appropriate for a prevailing party when, as applicable here, “the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” NRS § 18.010(2)(b).

Defendants are not arguing that they would be entitled to attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(a).

The Eller Defendants argue there is ample evidence to suggest that Plaintiffs' claims are meritless and fueled by Ms. Mains' desire for revenge.