Sepulveda v. Kobaree
[…] Health & Safety Code § 19955 - that is not expressly subject to the same enhanced procedural requirements as his third and fourth claims. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code. § 425.50(a); Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52. While no California court appears to have offered an interpretation of the relevant provisions, federal courts have observed that the procedural requirements are not limited only to specifically enumerated code sections. See Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(1) (“‘Construction-related accessibility claim' means any civil claim in a civil action with respect to a place of public accommodation, including, but not limited to, a claim brought under [Cal. Civ. Code] Section 51, 54, 54.1, or 55 ....” (emphasis added)). On this reasoning, these courts have concluded that claims under § 19955 are “construction-related accessibility claims” subject to the same procedural requirements as Unruh Act and Disabled Person Act claims. See Block v.