Senter v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth.
[…] Co., Inc. v Hevesi, 214 A.D.2d 465, 466 [1st Dept 1995]). Nor is there any merit to the petitioners' contention that Sugar Mouse's application was facially deficient because it did not include a statement as to why the issuance of the license would be in the public interest. In any event, any purported deficiency was rectified by Sugar Mouse's supplemental submissions.

In determining whether the SLA may issue a liquor license, Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64(7)(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be . . .in a city . . . having a population of twenty thousand or more within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section." Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64(7)(f) provides, however, that, "if, after consultation with the municipality or community board, [the SLA] determines that granting such license would be in the public interest," and conducts an appropriate hearing, the SLA may issue a license despite the presence of three or more licensed establishments within 500 feet of the applicant's proposed establishment.