78673-3-I
[…] RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). RCW 34.05.570(3) enumerates the grounds upon which we will reverse a commissioner's decision. These include that the agency erroneously interpreted or applied the law or substantial evidence does not support the decision. RCW 34.05.570(3).
The Employment Security Act, Title 50 RCW, sets aside unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own. RCW 50.01.010. However, an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or she leaves work voluntarily without good cause. RCW 50.20.050(1). The statute further provides that "[g]ood cause reasons to leave work are limited to reasons listed in (b) of this subsection." RCW 50.20.050(2)(a). Consequently, an individual who voluntarily leaves work must satisfy one of the eleven exclusive factors in RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) in order to demonstrate good cause.
The factors are: