78673-3-I
[…] The factors are:
Sennott contends that the commissioner erred in finding that she voluntarily quit without good cause. She contends that RCW 50.20.050 does not apply because "rather than quitting her job, she refused new work that was not suitable."
To be eligible to receive unemployment benefits, an individual must be "available for work in any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he or she is reasonably fitted." RCW 50.20.010(1)(c). "[T]o be available for work an individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work which may be offered to him or her." RCW 50.20.010(1)(c)(ii). However, the Department may not deny an individual unemployment benefits if "there is a substantial change in working conditions so as to constitute an offer of new work and the change is not authorized or implied by the original employment agreement."