76655-4-I
[…] Unemployment benefits are a finite resource. Caughey v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 81 Wn.2d 597, 599, 503 P.2d 460 (1972). They are intended for those out of work "through no fault of their own" who are pursuing reemployment. RCW 50.01.010. "The chief purposes of unemployment compensation are to minimize the disruption caused by involuntary inability to obtain employment and to provide support for unemployed workers as they seek new jobs." Tapper v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 122 Wn.2d 397, 407-08, 858 P.2d 494 (1993).
Specific eligibility requirements are set forth in the Employment Security Act at RCW 50.20.010. The condition at issue here is that a claimant must be "able to work" and "available for work in any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he or she is reasonably fitted." RCW 50.20.010(1)(c). To be available, a person must be "actively seeking work" and "ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work which may be offered to him or her." RCW 50.20.010(1)(c)(ii). The Washington Administrative Code further defines the availability requirement:
(1) In general, the department will consider you available for work if you: