2021-1936
[…] DLA thus knowingly violated its statutory and regulatory obligation under the JWOD Act and its implementing regulations to procure ATAP from SEKRI using the AbilityOne Program. See Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States , 579 U.S. 162, 171, 136 S.Ct. 1969, 195 L.Ed.2d 334 (2016) ("Unlike the word ‘may,’ which implies discretion, the word ‘shall’ usually connotes a requirement."); see also 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) (a contracting activity "shall procure" a product on the procurement list from a qualified nonprofit agency); 41 C.F.R. § 51–1.2(a) (the JWOD Act "mandates" that contracting activities procure products on the procurement list from a qualified non-profit agency); id. § 51–5.2(a) ("Nonprofit agencies designated by the Committee are mandatory sources of supply for all entities of the Government for commodities and services included on the [p]rocurement [l]ist ...."); id. § 51–5.2(b) ("Purchases of commodities on the [p]rocurement [l]ist by entities of the [g]overnment shall be made from sources authorized by the Committee"); id. § 51–5.2(c) ("Contracting activities shall require other persons providing commodities which are on the [p]rocurement [l]ist to entities of the [g]overnment by contract to order these commodities from the sources authorized by the Committee."). These circumstances suffice to qualify SEKRI as a prospective bidder for standing purposes under the Tucker Act.
The government argued for the first time at oral argument that SEKRI is not a mandatory source of ATAP. Oral Arg. at 14:08–24:00. We find that argument forfeited. Henry v.