2021-1936
[…] United States , 539 F.3d 1340, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2008) ; see also Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States , 238 F.3d 1324, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Section 1491(b)(1) reads:
[T]he United States Court of Federal Claims ... shall have jurisdiction to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement,
28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (emphasis added). This court has interpreted the phrase "interested party" in § 1491(b)(1) as consistent with the express definition given to that phrase in a related statute, the Competition in Contracting Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3551 – 56 : "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract." Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps., AFL-CIO v. United States , 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2001) ; see also 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A).