2021-1936
[…] One type of procedure is the "direct order process": "Once a commodity or service is added to the Procurement List, [SourceAmerica] may authorize the contracting activity to issue orders directly to a nonprofit agency without requesting an allocation for each order." Id. § 51–6.1(a). Alternatively, the regulations define an "allocation process": "In those cases where a direct order authorization has not been issued ..., the contracting activity shall submit written requests for allocation to [SourceAmerica]." Id. § 51–6.2(a) (emphasis added). "Upon receipt of an allocation, the contracting activity shall promptly submit an order to [SourceAmerica] or [the] designated nonprofit agency(ies)." Id. § 51–6.2(h) (emphasis added). There is no requirement that a duly established AbilityOne Program agency must submit a typical competitive bid for a procurement from a mandatory source to occur.