Sec. Inv'r Prot. Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. (In re Madoff)
[…] were effected. The Moving Defendants are a group of interrelated individuals and entities .... Whether they additionally received Subsequent Transfers of BLMIS funds from one another is a question to which they, and they alone, have the requisite information to respond.
Picard v. Mayer (In re BLMIS), No. 08-01789, Adv. No. 20-01316, 2021 WL 4994435, at *5 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Oct. 27, 2021). These allegations provide more than enough detail to apprise the Dumbauld of the subsequent transfers the Trustee is seeking to collect.

For Value

Section 550(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides subsequent transferees who take a transfer "for value, . . . in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided" with an affirmative defense to prevent the Trustee's recovery of that transfer. 11 U.S.C. § 550(b)(1). "All three elements (value, good faith, and lack of knowledge) must be proved by a defendant in order for it to take advantage of this affirmative defense." Picard v.