Sec. Inv'r Prot. Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec.
[…] No one could have more information regarding the allegations in the Complaint than the Mayers themselves.

v. Whether the Transfers were made in "good faith"?

At oral argument, the Defendants raised the fact that the Subsequent Transfers occurred in 2007 and 2008 and that the Trustee has failed to allege that wrongful conduct occurred at the time of the transfers. Section 550(a) states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section . . . 548 . . ., the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred . . . from [an initial or subsequent transferee]." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). Section 550(b) states "[t]he trustee may not recover" from a subsequent transferee "that takes for value, . . . in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided." § 550(b)(1). "Although § 550(b) is written differently and affects a different class of transferees than § 548(c), the statutory structure, case law, and legislative history make clear that good faith under § 550(b) is an affirmative defense." Picard v.