Sec. Inv'r Prot. Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec.
[…] Licci v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL, 732 F.3d 161, 170 (2d Cir. 2013)

The exercise of personal jurisdiction over Khronos Liquid comports with traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice as many of Khronos Liquid's officers and directors are located in New York, it is managed by a New York based company, and it has capable New York counsel.

ii. Failure to state a claim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6)

The Trustee has moved to avoid the Subsequent Transfers under § 550 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 550(a) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section . . . 548 . . . of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from-- (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.
9