Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Milles
[…] SEC v. Helms, No. A-13-CV-01036 ML, 2015 WL 5010298, at *12 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 21, 2015) (citing SEC v. Spence & Green Chem. Co., 612 F.2d 896, 903 (5th Cir.1980) (“[T]he proscriptions of section 17(a) are substantially the same as those of section 10(b) and rule 10b-5.”)). Section 17(a) makes it unlawful to “employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, ” “obtain money or property” by using material misstatements or omissions, or to “engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.” 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 thereunder prohibit fraud in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. Section 10b-5 states:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
a. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
b. To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or,
c. To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
(Id.).

To show a violation of Section 17(a), Section 10(b), and 10b-5 thereunder, the SEC must show “(1) material misrepresentations or materially misleading omissions, (2) in connection with the purchase or sale of securities, (3) made with scienter.” SEC v. Seghers, 298 Fed.Appx. 319, 327 (5th Cir. 2008). The standard for misrepresentation is “whether the information disclosed, understood as a whole, would mislead a reasonable potential investor.” Trust Co. of La.