Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Evolution Capital Advisors, LLC
[…] SEC v. AmeriFirst Funding, Inc., No. 3:07-cv-1188-D, 2008 WL 1959843, at *2 (N.D. Tex. May 5, 2008). "Without civil penalties, the only financial risk to violators is the forfeiture of their ill-gotten gains." Koenig, 532 F. Supp. 2d at 995. The statutory penalty provisions establish an escalating, three-tier structure for securities violations depending on the egregiousness of the defendant's conduct. The court may impose a first-tier penalty after plaintiff demonstrates a violation of the Securities or Exchange Acts. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). Second-tier penalties may be awarded upon an additional showing that the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). And finally, a third-tier penalty may be imposed upon a second additional finding that the defendant's violation "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C)(II); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii)(bb).