Sean E. M. v. Kijakazi
[…] To understand this argument, a fuller explanation of the structure of the Social Security Administration, the history of the President's power, and the Supreme Court's interpretation of that power is necessary.

1. Structure of Social Security Administration and Appointments at Issue.

The Commissioner of the Social Security Administration is appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. 42 U.S.C. §902(a)(1). “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). The Commissioner concedes that the statute regarding removal violates the separation of powers. (Dkt. No. 21, at page 2; see also Constitutionality of the Comm'r of Soc. Sec's Tenure Prot., 2021 WL 2981542, at *7 (O.L.C. July 8, 2021).