concluding that an LLC controlled by the debtor's family members was an insider
[…] Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). The Court thus finds for defendants as to the portion of Count I addressing the October 24, 2013 transfer of 8,798 shares of UPS stock from Charles Trammell to Belinda Trammell upon the former's death.
C. Count II: Constructive Fraudulent Transfer Claim (Ala . Code § 8-9A-4(c)).
In Count II, SEPH asserts an AUFTA claim against all defendants for constructive fraudulent transfer, in violation of Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(c). The three elements of a constructive fraudulent transfer claim under § 8-9A-4(c) are that "[p]laintiff is a creditor of the debtor," "the debtor transferred an asset ... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer," and "[t]he debtor was engaged or was about to engage in a business transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relationship to the business or transaction." Ala. Pattern Jury Instr. Civ. § 18.21 (3d ed.).
That section provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor ... [w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c)(1).
Both § 8-9A-4(c) and the Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions frame the third element in two alternatives. That element may be satisfied either through the "unreasonably small" formulation set forth supra or through a showing that the debtor "[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due." Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c)(2). Because the section 4(c)(1) "unreasonably small" version of the test is dispositive, the Court need not decide whether plaintiff could also prevail on a section 4(c)(2) "intended to incur" theory.