concluding that an LLC controlled by the debtor's family members was an insider
[…] There being no AUFTA "transfer," SEPH's claims for relief directed at Belinda Trammell's fee-simple ownership of the Short Line Residence after October 24, 2013 are not cognizable, as a matter of law. There was no AUFTA violation when Belinda Trammell became owner of the Short Line Residence in fee simple upon her husband's death; rather, her taking of full ownership was outside the purview of the statute.
B. Count I: Actual Fraudulent Transfer (Ala . Code § 8-9A-4(a)).
In Count One, SEPH brings a claim for actual fraudulent transfer, pursuant to Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(a). That section provides that "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor." Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a).