concluding that an LLC controlled by the debtor's family members was an insider
[…] In its capacity as finder of fact, the Court does not credit defendants' assertion that "the Trammell family believed fair value was received" (doc. 176, at 13). From a legal standpoint, defendants' premise is flawed because the relevant badge of fraud is not whether, as defendants put it, "there was value received." (Doc. 176, at 13.) By statute, what matters for actual intent to defraud purposes is not whether there was value received but whether such value "was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred." Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(b)(8). For the reasons discussed supra and in the summary judgment order, the Court answers that question in the negative.
A sixth badge of fraud is that "[t]he debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made." Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(9). The insolvency issue is addressed in detail in Section III.D., infra. For the reasons set forth therein, the Court concludes that this badge of fraud also favors a finding of actual intent to defraud.