Aliant Bank v. Davis
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 8–9A–5(a) ; McPherson Oil, supra.

Varner v. Varner, 662 So.2d 273, 276 (Ala.Civ.App.1994).

The division of marital property is intended to give “each spouse the value of [his or her] interest in the marriage. Each spouse has a right, even a property right in this.” Pattillo v. Pattillo, 414 So.2d 915, 917 (Ala.1982). See also Spuhl v. Spuhl, 120 So.3d 1071, 1075 (Ala.Civ.App.2013). Such property divisions are not transfers of assets made with the intention of “hinder[ing], delay[ing], or defraud[ing]” creditors of a debtor spouse. § 8–9A–4(a), Ala.Code 1975.

As Aliant correctly notes, § 8–9A–5(a), Ala.Code 1975, a part of the AFTA, provides:

“A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.”

(Emphasis added.) Aliant argues that Alfred's conveyance of the marital compound was done for “nominal consideration,” which, it says, indicates that the conveyance was fraudulent.