stating that the "interpretation of the statute by the agency charged with administering it is entitled to considerable weight"
[…] Among other things, the Consumer Protection Act prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade practices” in a variety of circumstances, including the “sale ... of consumer services” and the “collection of consumer debts.” CL § 13–303(1), (5). The statute lists various ways of committing unfair or deceptive trade practices. For example, a violation may involve an affirmative “false ... or misleading oral or written statement ... or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” CL § 13–301(1). A violation may also consist of an omission— i.e., a “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” CL § 13–301(3). It is not necessary that a consumer actually have been misled or damaged as a result of the practice. CL § 13–302. The Act is to be construed liberally to promote the protection of consumers. CL §§ 13–105, 13–102(3).