No. 14143-1-I.
[…] In ruling on a summary judgment motion, the trial court must consider the material evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in favor of the Quimbys, as the nonmoving party. Only if there is no genuine issue of a material fact is Dr. Fine's motion entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. If reasonable persons might reach different conclusions, then the court should deny the motion. Wood v. Gibbons, 38 Wn. App. 343, 345-46, 685 P.2d 619 (1984).
The relevant statute of limitation, RCW 4.16.350, provides that:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
. . . a physician . . .
. . .
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later. . .
(Italics ours.)
The statute, thusly, requires that a suit be filed within either of two periods; one measured from the date of actual or imputed discovery and a second, the longer 3-year period, measured from the event which gives rise to the cause of action. Bellevue Sch. Dist. 405 v.