No. 14143-1-I.
[…] "(a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment;
"(b) That the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts;
"(c) That a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if informed of such material fact or facts;
"(d) That the treatment in question proximately caused injury to the patient."
RCW 4.24.290 provides in part:
"In any civil action for damages based on professional negligence against a hospital . . . or against a member of the healing arts . . ., the plaintiff in order to prevail shall be required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant or defendants failed to exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed . . . by other persons in the same profession, and that as a proximate result of such failure the plaintiff suffered damages, but in no event shall the provisions of this section apply to an action based on the failure to obtain the informed consent of a patient."
Here, while there is no specific showing that Dr.