Nos. 1 CA–TX 14–0003 1 CA–TX 14–0008 1 CA–TX 14–0011 1 CA–TX 14–0012.
[…] are “most strongly construed against the government and in favor of the taxpayer”). At issue here is (1) whether categorization for valuation purposes dictates the same categorization for assessment purposes, and (2) if an assessment categorization differs from valuation, how to categorize property that satisfies two separate statutory assessment provisions.
I. The Assessed Valuation Process.
¶ 8 Valuation and classification are two factors that together produce a property's “assessed valuation” for property tax purposes. A.R.S. § 42–11001(1). The role of these two factors is depicted on the Assessor's website as follows:
Assessed valuation means “the value derived by applying the applicable percentage prescribed by chapter 15, article 1 of [ ] title 2 to the full cash value or limited property value of the property, as applicable.” A.R.S. § 42–11001(1).
[Editor's Note: The preceding image contains the reference for footnote .]