Nos. 1 CA–TX 14–0003 1 CA–TX 14–0008 1 CA–TX 14–0011 1 CA–TX 14–0012.
[…] II. Valuation and Classification Are Separate Determinations.
¶ 9 The County argues that, because the Properties were valued in their entirety as shopping centers, they should similarly be classified as shopping centers for assessment purposes. We disagree because valuation and classification, although related, are separate factors in the property tax equation.
¶ 10 Chapter 13 of the tax code addresses the “valuation of locally assessed property,” and Article Five of that chapter specifically addresses the “valuation of shopping centers.” See A.R.S. §§ 42–13201 to –13206. By its own terms, the definition of a shopping center for valuation purposes is limited to Chapter 13, Article Five. See A.R.S. § 42–13201 (“In this article, unless the context otherwise requires, ‘shopping center’ means an area that is comprised of three or more commercial establishments ....”) (emphasis added). Classification, in contrast, is determined under Chapter 12, Article One, without a comparable definitional standard.