No. 1 CA-TX 07-0016.
[…] A.R.S. §§ 43-1134 to-1138. Business income is generally "apportioned" between the states in which the corporation does business using a formula defined in the statutes. A.R.S. § 43-1139(A). Arizona's formula employs three factors — sales, property, and payroll — by which a taxpayer's Arizona sales, property, and payroll are compared to the taxpayer's operations in all states. A.R.S. § 43-1139 to -1147.
As originally adopted by Arizona, UDITPA gave equal weight to each of the three factors. 1983 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 287, § 5 (enacting A.R.S. § 43-1139). In 1991, the statute was amended to double the weight of the sales factor. 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 189, § 1 ("All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus two times the sales factor, and the denominator of which is four."). This formula, giving 50% of the weight to sales as compared to property and payroll, applies to the years at issue in this case. More recently, the statute allows a taxpayer to elect to weigh the sales factor at either 50% or 80% of the total. A.R.S. § 43-1 139(A)(3) (Supp. 2008).