No. 1 CA-TX 07-0016.
[…] A.C.C. R15-2D-404(B).
¶ 15 Arizona also recognizes another method by which multiple corporations could file a single state return — the consolidated return. Federal tax law has allowed a consolidated return for some time, see 26 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq., but Arizona law did not allow the practice before 1994. 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 41, § 26 (codified as A.R.S. § 43-947). The Arizona statute allows an affiliated group of corporations that files a federal consolidated return to do the same for Arizona. The common parent of the corporate group elects to "consolidate the taxable income of all members of the affiliated group, regardless of whether each member is subject to tax under" the Arizona income tax code. A.R.S. § 43-947(A). Under federal law, an affiliated group generally means a chain of corporations with a common parent owning and controlling at least 80% of each subsidiary. 26 U.S.C. § 1504 (2006).