No. 1 CA-TX 07-0016.
[…] Nw. States Portland Cement Co. v. Minnesota, 358 U.S. 450, 79 S.Ct. 357, 3 L.Ed.2d 421 (1959). The court held that soliciting orders was sufficient contact with the taxing state so long as "the levy is not discriminatory and is properly apportioned to local activities within the taxing State forming sufficient nexus to support the same." Id. at 452, 79 S.Ct. 357. Congress responded by enacting Public Law 86-272, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 381(a), which provides:
No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).
¶ 23 The purpose of Public Law 86-272 was to set a "lower limit" on state taxation, Heublein, Inc. v.