NO. 2017-CA-001970-MR
[…] While that may be true, it does not factor into our analysis. The trial court found Craig used the money to support the parties' unsustainable lifestyle. There is nothing in the record to indicate this is a nonmarital debt, nor will we reverse a trial court's determination when it is based upon substantial evidence. Robin needed to overcome that burden and failed. Maintenance
KRS 403.200 governs maintenance awards in a two-step analysis: (1) determine whether the party seeking maintenance is entitled to it, KRS 403.200(1); and (2) if so, set a proper amount of the award. KRS 403.200(2).
In the first step, the party must demonstrate he "[l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs[.]" KRS 403.200(1)(a). And he also must demonstrate he "[i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home." KRS 403.200(1)(b). The trial court may move to the second step only if both criteria are met. Atwood v. Atwood, 643 S.W.2d 263, 265 (Ky. App. 1982).