Adversary No. 20-02065-bhl Adv. Proc. No. 20-02068-bhl Adv. Proc. No. 20-02069-bhl
[…] On May 14, 2020, plaintiff also filed a Motion for Emergency Hearing on the Complaint on the grounds that it was urgent that plaintiff be authorized to apply for and obtain lending under the PPP while the funds were still available. (Adv. No. 20-2069, ECF No. 5.) On May 19, 2020, plaintiff filed a Motion for Temporary Restraining Order and/or Preliminary Injunction. (Adv. No. 20-2069, ECF No. 14.)
B. The Small Business Administration, the CARES Acts, and the Paycheck Protection Program
Congress created the Small Business Administration through the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. §§631, et seq., to "aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns," in order to preserve the system of free competitive enterprise that is essential to the economic well-being and security of the nation. 15 U.S.C. §631(a).