Henry Anesthesia Assocs. v. Carranza (In re Henry Anesthesia Assocs.)
[…] See CARES Act § 1102; 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36). Under the PPP, eligible small businesses may obtain guaranteed loans to cover certain expenses including "pay roll costs," "interest on any mortgage obligation," "rent," and "utilities." See CARES Act § 1102(a)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(F)(i). Loans issued under the PPP may be forgiven if certain conditions are satisfied, namely that the proceeds of the loan are used to cover allowable expenses. See CARES Act § 1106(b); 15 U.S.C. § 9005(b). To receive forgiveness of a PPP loan, the borrower must "submit to the lender that is servicing the covered loan an application" including documentation and certification that the amounts to be forgiven were "used to retain employees, make interest payments on a covered mortgage obligation, make payments on a covered rent obligation, or make covered utility payments." See 15 U.S.C. § 9005(e).

The CARES Act initially allocated $349 billion to the PPP. CARES Act § 1102(b)(1). However, these initial funds were exhausted, and the SBA stopped accepting new PPP loan applications on April 16, 2020. See Schuessler v. U.S. Small Bus.