Henry Anesthesia Assocs. v. Carranza (In re Henry Anesthesia Assocs.)
[…] At the Hearing, counsel for Plaintiff, counsel for the SBA, counsel for Bank of America, and counsel for the United States Trustee appeared. For the reasons explained below, and upon consideration of the Motion, the briefs filed, and the arguments of counsel made at the Hearing, the Court reluctantly concludes that it must deny Plaintiff's request for a preliminary injunction.

The SBA contends that the limited wavier of sovereign immunity codified in § 634(b) of the Small Business Act precludes an award of injunctive relief against the SBA. Section 634(b) provides, in relevant part, that the Administrator of the SBA may "sue or be sued. . . but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property." 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1).