CV 110-102
[…] See Simmons v. Conger, 86 F.3d 1080, 1085 (11th Cir. 1996) (finding award of damages against judge in his official capacity barred by sovereign immunity).
Moreover, Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts indicating that Judge Craig's actions were taken in the "clear absence of all jurisdiction." There is no question that Defendant Craig is a superior court judge and has jurisdiction to preside over divorce proceedings, and, accordingly, to make findings and issue orders in connection with such proceedings. See O.C.G.A. § 15-6-8(1) (stating that "[t]he superior courts have authority [t]o exercise original, exclusive, or concurrent jurisdiction, as the case may be, of all causes, both civil and criminal, granted to them by the Constitution and laws); Ga. Const. Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I (stating that superior courts have jurisdiction in all cases and exclusive jurisdiction in divorce cases). Thus, it is clear that Judge Craig had subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's divorce proceedings.