Schiffler v. Erie Ins. Exch. Tyler A. Furman
[…] See §§ 17-107, 27-101(h). For a first offense, the person is subject to a $1,000 fine and a year in jail.

Title 19, subtitle 5 of the Insurance Article, as noted, sets forth the kinds of primary coverages that motor vehicle insurers are required to offer in Maryland policies. There are three such coverages: PIP benefits, provided for in §§ 19-505 through 19-508; uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage, provided for in §§ 19-509 through 19-511; and collision coverage, provided for in § 19-512.
(Emphasis added; footnote omitted.)

Currently, Transp. § 17-103 sets forth the minimum benefits of security (typically provided by way of insurance coverage) that must be maintained by operators of motor vehicles, and requires that the security "shall provide for at least: . . . (3) . . . the benefits described under § 19-505 of the Insurance Article as to basic required primary coverage" and "(4) The benefits required under § 19-509 of the Insurance Article as to required additional coverage . . . ." This cross reference regarding the minimum coverages required under the Transportation Article and the insurance regulations contained in the Insurance Article is subject to the duty