Schiffler v. Erie Ins. Exch. Tyler A. Furman
[…] Until October 1, 2012, Maryland law did not require the operator of a moped or motor scooter to maintain the minimum levels of insurance that operators of motor vehicles are generally mandated to maintain pursuant to Title 17 of the Transportation Article. But, effective as of October 1, 2012 — i.e., after the date of both of the accidents that are the subject of this appeal — Transp. § 17-104.1 provides: "The operator of a moped or motor scooter shall carry evidence of the required security when operating the moped or motor scooter." At the same time, Transp. § 13-104(a)(3) was amended to provide: "The owner of a motor scooter or moped shall certify at the time of titling that the motor scooter or moped is covered by the required security described in § 17-103 of this article." Had these requirements for insurance been in effect at the time of the subject accidents, it is likely the outcome of these appeals would be different. --------