Schiffler v. Erie Ins. Exch. Tyler A. Furman
[…] (c) Coverage required. — In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that:
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle . . . .
With respect to the policy limit of the underinsured motorist coverage, § 19-509(e)(ii) and § 19-510(b)(2) provide that, unless affirmatively waived in accordance with § 19-510(d), "the insurer shall provide uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the amount of the liability coverage provided under the policy or binder."

The policies Erie issued to Schiffler and Furman's family did, of course, provide coverage for UIM claims. But the Erie policies also contained a purported exclusion of the UIM coverage if the insured was injured while operating an "owned-but-uninsured" vehicle.