Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund v. Perry
[…] It relies as well on three intermediate appellate court decisions from Pennsylvania construing what MAIF regards as a comparable statute to require the denial of PIP benefits to one who owns an uninsured vehicle. See Kresge v. Keystone Ins. Co., 567 A.2d 739 (Pa.Super. 1989); Mowery v. Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins., 535 A.2d 658 (Pa.Super. 1988); Allen v. Erie Ins. Co., 534 A.2d 839 (Pa.Super. 1987). We believe that the Pennsylvania statute is not comparable to § 19-513(c)(2) and that the Maryland provision was not intended to create the result MAIF seeks.

The Pennsylvania statute, 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1714, is part of that State's Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law. It provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility . . . cannot recover first party benefits." In the cases cited by MAIF, the Pennsylvania court sustained the constitutionality of that statute and enforced it in accordance with the legislative intent behind it. As noted by the Allen court: