Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund v. Perry
[…] (Emphasis added).

It is evident, if we just consider these provisions, that Perry would be entitled to PIP benefits. He was the named insured under a policy that, absent a waiver, was required to contain, and did contain, PIP coverage, and he fell within none of the permissible exclusions. Although he owned an uninsured motor vehicle, he was not occupying it when the injury occurred.

MAIF's defense arises from § 19-513, which sets forth certain limitations on the recovery of benefits provided for in the subtitle. Subsection (c) provides:

"(1) The insurer of a motor vehicle for which the coverage described in § 19-505 of this subtitle is in effect shall pay the benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle to an individual who is injured in a motor vehicle accident:

(i) while occupying the insured motor vehicle; or

(ii) by the insured motor vehicle as a pedestrian, while in, on, or alighting from a vehicle powered by animal or muscular power, or while on or alighting from an animal.

(2) An insurer may not pay benefits under paragraph (1) of this subsection to an individual who is in violation of § 17-103 of the Transportation Article."

(Emphasis added).