Index No.: 158161/12
[…] Upon proffer of evidence establishing a prima facie case by the movant, "the party opposing a motion for summary judgment bears the burden of 'produc[ing] evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to require a trial of material questions of fact'" (People v Grasso, 50 AD3d 535, 545 [1st Dept 2008], quoting Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). In considering a summary judgment motion, evidence should be "viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent of the motion" (People v Grasso 50 AD3d at 544 [internal citation omitted]). NYC Administrative Code
Section 27-2045
Section 27-2045(a) provides in pertinent part that "it shall be the duty of the owner of a class A multiple dwelling...to (1) provide and install one or more approved and operational smoke detecting devices in each dwelling unit...(3) replace any smoke detecting device which has been stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during a prior occupancy of the dwelling unit and which has not been replaced by the prior occupant prior to the commencement of a new occupancy of a dwelling unit with a device...(4) replace within thirty calendar days after the receipt of written notice any such device which becomes inoperable within one year of the installation of such device due to a defect in the manufacture of such device and through no fault of the occupant of the dwelling unit." Section 27-2045(b) provides that "it shall be the sole duty of the occupant of each dwelling unit... to...(1) keep and maintain such [smoke detecting] device in good repair; and (2) replace any and all devices which are either stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of such dwelling unit with a device meeting the requirements of...the [A]dministrative [Code]." Section 27-2045(c) provides that "an owner... shall not be required to keep and maintain such device in good repair or to replace any such device which is stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of such dwelling unit" (see Poree v New York City Hous. Auth., 139 AD3d 528, 529 [1st Dept 2016]; Peyton v State of Newburgh, 14 AD3d 51, 53 [1st Dept 2004] lv denied 5 NY3d 704 [2005]).