No. D047347.
[…] ( Aguilar, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 991 (cone. opn. of Chin, J.).) Justice Chin found the language of sections 6201 and 6204 somewhat ambiguous. He noted that subdivision (c) of section 6201 goes on to provide the "stay may be vacated in whole or in part, after a hearing duly noticed by any party or the court, if and to the extent the court finds that the matter is not appropriate for arbitration under the provisions of this article. The action or other proceeding may thereafter proceed subject to the provisions of Section 6204." (Italics added.) Under section 6204, subdivision (a), the "parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days, pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c). . . ." (Italics added.)