Ervin, Cohen & Jessup, LLP v. Kassel
[…] Kassel cites Code of Civil Procedure section 1290, which states: "A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition." EC J did not seek to commence a proceeding when it filed its motion to compel arbitration. It already had commenced the proceeding when it filed its complaint. EC J filed its motion in an ongoing court proceeding.

The only purported difference Kassel notes between a "petition" to compel arbitration and EC J's "motion" to compel arbitration is the manner in which the former must be served. Kassel cites Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivision (b) which states, in pertinent part: "If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: [¶] (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action." Kassel asserts, because he had not yet appeared in the action, EC J was required to serve the petition in the same manner as a summons. EC J served Kassel by mailing a copy of the motion to compel arbitration to Kassel's counsel.