Ervin, Cohen & Jessup, LLP v. Kassel
[…] II.-IV.

See footnote, ante, page 821.

II. EC J WAS NOT REQUIRED TO SERVE ITS MOTION TO COMPEL IN THE SAME MANNER AS A SUMMONS.

Kassel urges this court to affirm the order denying the motion to compel arbitration on the ground EC J was required to file a "petition" to compel arbitration and serve it in the same manner as a summons. Kassel's contention lacks merit.

Kassel cites Code of Civil Procedure section 1290, which states: "A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition." EC J did not seek to commence a proceeding when it filed its motion to compel arbitration. It already had commenced the proceeding when it filed its complaint. EC J filed its motion in an ongoing court proceeding.