Ervin, Cohen & Jessup, LLP v. Kassel
[…] Aguilar v. Lerner, supra, 32 Cal.4th at page 981.

Section 6201, subdivision (d).

Aguilar v. Lerner, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pages 979, 989-990.

Kassel cites section 6204, subdivision (a) of the MFAA in support of his contention agreements for binding arbitration made before a fee dispute arises (i.e., in a retainer agreement) are invalid and unenforceable in an attorney's action to recover unpaid fees and costs. The trial court relied on this provision in denying ECJ's motion to compel arbitration. Section 6204, subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part: "The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days. . . ." (Italics added.)